Thrashers are a North to South American New World habitat type of bird. If the friendly skies of the arboreal tropical habitat are not safe for insects and worms and other avian prey, the forest floor is no safer with the Thrasher about.
The alert, delicate, watchful perching bird with natural coloration fishes through savannah forest ground cover for sweet treats. The Thrasher beak is neither thin nor long, but stout. This gives the Thrasher its name, as its prey can attest to the thrashing and threshing motions of foraging for prey on the tropical forest floor. Thrashers are in the Mimidae family. There are 15 species in one large and 4 monotypic genera. Thrashers are typically compared to catbirds.
Their common name describes the pecking and sorting behavior of these birds when searching for food on the ground. Piling leaf cover and rotting undergrowth can provide shelter for transiting insects and larvae. Thrashers use their strong, purpose built beak bills to "thrash" or stick and sift through dirt or dead leaves. Thrashers consume insects and some Thrasher species also eat berries.
American Thrashers exist in North America through Southwestern zones like California and Arizona, bordering on Mexican habitation as well. Bendireâ€™s Thrasher inhabits desert cactus for nest areas and enjoys the desert heat as its native locale. The eggs are camouflaged colored to their habitat in a pale to green to blue with purple and brown markings. In many Thrashers the beak shape alone will determine the bird species when colorations occur closely colored or similarly plumaged.
Brown Thrashers enjoy more calm locales in scrubland forest floors, hunting insects and capturing fallen fruit. The male brown Thrasher is an aggressive scrub and tree nest defender, which he co-parents. Omnivorous diets include lizards, worms, and seeds. The cinnamon brown and neutral colorations of the Brown Thrasher belie their colorful warbling, the brown Thrasher knows 3,000 melodies. The Thrasher will sing out to warn predators that a quick-flying and watchful nest guardian is about.
The dark eyed California Thrasher surfs the forest floor among leaves, dirt and fallen undergrowth. The curving down beak and spare flight pattern of the California Thrasher make it an unseen resident of Pacific chaparral along California and Baja California. The low profile means birders can barely keep tabs on the California Thrasherâ€™s activities. The Cozumel Thrasher keeps its head above water, but barely after a Hurricane (Gilbert) wrecked the habitat island of Cozumel in 1988. This critically endangered species may have been eroded in its only habitat after boa constrictors were introduced there in 1971.
The Curvebill Thrasher likes a bit of spiny vegetation or twiggy tree nesting in its desert soaked life. Mexican, Arizona and other SouthWestern American desert makes up the Curvebillâ€™s native roost. Prickly nests and omnivorous diets make the Curvebill Thrasher a popular birding sight.
The Thrasher is the team name and mascot of the National Hockey League's (NHL) Atlanta Thrashers.
Please visit Tropical Birds for information about tropical birds.
Tropical Bird Videos
- Talking Parrots
- Parrot Egg Hatching
- Budweiser Parrots
- Singing Parrot
- "The Real Macaw"
- Hummingbird Noises
- State Birds
- College Mascots
- Prevent Bird Strikes
- Audubon Society
- National Park Service
- Abraham Foundation
- World Parrot Trust